Privacy Notice

The University of Nottingham, University Park, Nottingham, NG7 2RD (0115 951 5151), is committed to protecting your personal data and informing you of your rights in relation to that data.

The University of Nottingham is registered as a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 2018 (registration No. Z5654762).

One of the Ingenuity Programme’s responsibilities as a data controller is to be transparent in our processing of your personal data and to tell you about the different ways in which we collect and use your personal data. The University will process your personal data in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR, GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and this privacy notice is issued in accordance with the UK GDPR Articles 13 and 14.

We may update our Privacy Notice at any time. The current version of our Privacy Notice can be found below, and we encourage you to check back here regularly to review any changes.

The Data Protection Team
The Ingenuity Programme has appointed a Data Owner and Data Steward. Their postal address is:
Data Officer,
The Ingenuity Programme
Haydn Green Institute for Innovation and Entrepreneurship
The University of Nottingham
C02, The Ingenuity Centre,
Jubilee Campus,
Nottingham, NG7 2TU

They can be emailed at ingenuity@nottingham.ac.uk and telephoned on (0115) 84 66913.

What information do we hold?
We hold a range of personal data about you, some of which you may provide to us directly and some of which we may receive from third parties. Contact information, course information, special category data (mental health, physical health, sexual orientation, ethnicity, gender identity, age group, household financial contribution).

How do we use it and why?
We only process data for specified purposes and if it is justified in accordance with data protection law. Personal data is used for the following reasons:

  • Programme communications and information
  • Monitoring purposes regarding engagement and diversity in the programme
  • Specific funding opportunities (i.e. for specific student courses, funding for specific underrepresented groups

If you are affiliated with a partner organisation (i.e. partner university/college) you will be asked to give consent to having your data shared for the above purposes. This will enable partners to offer you additional support during and after the programme, support their monitoring activity, and provide you with information about specific funding opportunities (where relevant). This processing is justified because we are required to produce a return in order to access statutory funding for both Ingenuity (the University of Nottingham) and its partner organisations.

The legal basis for this processing is: Consent, Performance of a Contract, Vital Interests, Legitimate Interests.

We also process the following special category data about you: Racial or ethnic origin, Sexual orientation, Gender reassignment, and Health.  The additional processing condition for this processing is the data subject has given explicit consent. Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes. This processing is justified because monitoring purposes ensure that we are evidencing the diversity of the Ingenuity Programme. There may also be specific funding prizes and business support available to underrepresented groups taking part in the programme.

Who do we share it with?
We share with the following parties: The partner university/college or organisation the data subject selects in their initial registration to the programme. It is only shared when the data subject explicitly gives consent in the registration form. We share the data for the purposes of monitoring purposes, contacting, and providing additional support and providing any additional funding opportunities where relevant.

How long do we keep your data?
Ingenuity will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We retain your data for 12-months after the end of the current programme cycle.

Your rights as a data subject
You have a number of rights under UK GDPR. Further information about these rights and how to invoke them can be found on the University of Nottingham’s website here: www.nottingham.ac.uk/utilities/privacy/privacy.aspx

Where can I get more information?
If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how your data is processed, please contact the Data Steward at ingenuity@nottingham.ac.uk

I want to grow my ideas
I want to get involved
I want to learn more
Telephone: +44 (0)115 846 6193 Email: ingenuity@nottingham.ac.uk

© Ingenuity 2020. All rights reserved. Website developed by Seismik.
University of Nottingham, Jubilee Campus, Wollaton Road, Nottingham NG7 2TU.